The importance of Fiber Patch Cables

2012-04-23 08:59:38
The importance of Fiber Patch Cables
 Fiber patch cables are the backbone of the fiber optics industry. These fiber patch cables are strands of optically pure glass as thin as human hair. These cables carry information via mode of transmission of light. Short patch leads usually made with stranded wire are flexible patch cables. The fiber patch cables are used to plug one piece of equipment into another.

They have various uses in all kinds of industries. Fiber patch cables are used in medical imaging, mechanical engineering, LAN applications, cable TV networks, telephone lines, etc. Fiber patch cables have revolutionized the total network industry of telephones, cable, internet, audio applications, etc. The fiber patch cables offer accurate signal transfer which is totally distortion free. Thus due to these cables the audio or video transmission is completely distortion free and crystal clear. Since these fiber patch cables use light as a mode of transmission there is no hazard of electric interferences or any tampering.

Fiber patch cables are used to two nearby components with fiber connectors. Fiber patch cables come with their respective connectors. They can be an ideal and easy replacement of copper cables because they use the same RJ45 connector as copper patch cables.

Fiber patch cables are available in simplex, duplex, multimode, single mode with STST, STSC, SCSC connectors. Fiber patch cables are of two prominent types - single mode and multimode. Single mode fiber patch cables are used in long-distance high capacity voice applications like telephone transmission or long distance gigabit networking. These fiber patch cables can use 9/125 micron bulk fiber cables and connectors at both ends.

Multimode soluble fiber patch cables and wires are employed in pc business that is regular for data apps like online community area network, broad area network, etc. soluble fiber patch cables and wires in multimode can be found in 50µm and 62.5µm. SC, ST, LC, FC, MT-RJ, E2000 and MU connectors have polished ceramic ferrules for precision and durability. The SC and LC duplex soluble fiber patch cables and wires can be found equipped using a clip to preserve polarity.

ST to ST soluble fiber patch cable tv offers limitless bandwidth at large speeds over lengthy distances. These soluble fiber patch cables and wires are perfect for connections amid soluble fiber patch panel, hubs, switches, advertising converters and routers, etc. soluble fiber patch cables and wires provide higher speeds and higher bandwidth, in comparison with conventional twisted-pair copper cable. These soluble fiber patch cables and wires are compatible with all regular soluble fiber optic products and connectors. Ceramic connectors of those soluble fiber patch cables and wires be certain minimal signal deprivation and large reliability jointly with complete immunity to electric powered and electromagnetic interference.

Fiber patch cables and wires are one of the most opted option these times using the networking and broadcasting industry.


E-mail: sales@opticnetcn.com Telephone: 86-574-62795900

NO.7, Gongren Road, Mazhu, Yuyao Ningbo, Zhejiang, China (Mainland)

Copyright © Optic Network Technology Co., Ltd.  By HiSupplier.com Products Index Links XML Sitemap